• Lady Panthers  

Girls Basketball

  •  

    Welcome to the 2019-2020 basketball season!   My name is Sarah Sims and I am thrilled to be coaching the Lady Panthers basketball this year along with my assistant coaches, Michelle Weaver-Fudge and William Fudge.  I have been coaching the AASD girls' basketball since 2012.  I grew up playing basketball starting in the 2nd grade and played all through high school. I am excited to share my passion and excitement about basketball and for the opportunity to work with you and your daughter.  I am looking forward to a fun and rewarding season!   

     

    Season Dates: Oct. 15th-Feb. 14th

    Practice days and times:  We will practice on Mondays and Wednedays from 3:40pm - 6:00 pm.

    ‚óŹ      You will be notified if practice needs to be canceled or changed

     

     Printable Games Schedule


    Lady Panthers

    A'myaa Milligan #25 

    Alexis Strothers-Egelston #3

    Amirika Pace #2

    Carly Ortega #0

    Jalah Hale #14        

    Madison Scott #22

    Mary Rose Pedigo #1

    Mayra Miranda #12

    NyaJae Love #13

    Rusia Saidi #11

     

     Lady Panthers Schedule:

    *Times: Girls/Boys = 5:00pm/6:30pm. BOLD games are AWAY games. 

    Dates 

    Site 

    Opponent  

    Time 

    Friday, November 1st  

    Away 

    Howard School  

    5:30/7:00pm 

    Wednesday, November 6th  

    Home 

    Wilson Academy  

    4:00/5:30/7:00pm 

    Monday, November 11th  

    Home 

    Mill Spring Academy  

    4:00/5:30pm 

    Wednesday, November 13th  

    Home  

    Providence Christian Academy  

    4:30pm (Girls) 

    Friday, November 15th   

    Away 

    Alabama School for the Deaf 

    6:00/7:30pm (EST) 

    Tuesday, November 19th  

    Home 

    Tapestry Public Charter School  

    5:15pm (Boys) 

    Thursday, November 21st   

    Away 

    Atlanta Jewish Academy 

    6:00/7:30pm  

    Wednesday, December 4th

    Home

    The Howard School

    5:00/6:30pm

    Friday, December 6th  

    Away 

    Tapestry Public Charter School  

    5:30pm  

    Monday, December 9th  

    Away 

    Mill Spring Academy 

    4:00/5:30pm  

    Wednesday, December 11th   

    Home 

    The Cottage School   

    4:30/6:00pm  

    Fri-Sun, December 13th-15th  

    Away 

    Hackney Classic @ Alabama School for the Deaf 

    TBD  

    Tuesday, December 17th   

    Home 

    Atlanta Jewish Academy 

    4:00/5:30pm  

    Thursday-Friday, Jan. 9th-10th  

    Away 

    North Carolina School for the Deaf 

    4:00/5:30pm  

    Tuesday, January 14th  

    Away  

    Unity Prep at State Farm Arena  

    1:00/2:00pm 

    Wednesday, January 15th    

    Home 

    Georgia School for the Deaf (DOE) 

    4:30pm/6:00pm  

    Friday, January 17th   

    Home 

    Alabama School for the Deaf  

    6:00/7:30pm 

    Wednesday, January 22nd  

    Home 

    Providence Christian Academy  

    4:30 (Girls) 

    Friday, January 24th  

    Away 

    The Cottage School   

    4:30/6:00pm 

    Tuesday, January 28th  

    Away 

    Horizon Christian Academy  

    5:30/6:30pm  

    Thursday, January 30th  

    Home 

    North Carolina School for the Deaf   

    4:00/5:30pm  

    Wednesday, February 5th  

    Away 

    Wilson Academy 

    4:00/5:30/7:00pm 

    Fri-Sun, Feb. 7th-9th  

    Away 

    Classic Tournament at Mississippi School for the Deaf 

    TBD  

    Mon. Feb. 10th & Wed. 12th  

    Home 

    AAC Playoffs  

    TBD  

     

Coaches